?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

E-music. . .

So I joined E-music.com to take advantage of their 35 free downloads and see what was available. . .
I should have gone with the 50 Free downloads from winamp special, but forgot about that until I was installing winamp at home on the gaming rig. . .

Added to 'collection' Genevive Pasquier - Virgin Pulses <- HIGHLY recomended.

Added to 'collection' Noisuf-x's - The Beauty of Destruction">

Added to 'collection'
Architect - Lower Lip Interface

Added to 'collection' Tonikom - Epoch


holy shit, this service rocks, 192KB VBR Mp3's as cheap as 35 cents a download (if you pre buy the 1 year subscription) that you can download as many times as you want, to as many machines as you want, without required proprietary software (unless you want to download a whole album in once click) I pay $10.00 a month, and get to download the exact tracks I want (up to 30 a month) from the bands, ensure they get paid, etc. . .

I now have 25 odd more downloads to take advantage of. . .

Yay me.

Rev

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
keefybabe
Oct. 30th, 2007 09:52 pm (UTC)
If you don't have my stuff there's always that :)
razorslave
Oct. 30th, 2007 10:10 pm (UTC)
after I finnish Tonikom I'll likely use my remaining downloads to check you out. . .
far_and_distant
Oct. 30th, 2007 09:55 pm (UTC)
I like how I'm on there as "cat".

LOL.
keefybabe
Oct. 30th, 2007 11:32 pm (UTC)
meeeeeeooowww...
cenotype
Oct. 30th, 2007 11:55 pm (UTC)
Email them and let them know. I will put in a request for an info change for you as well.
cenotype
Oct. 30th, 2007 11:54 pm (UTC)
I work for eMusic. The customer support is great. Contact them, tell them that you saw the WinAmp offer and guaranteed they will add the extra downloads for you. Just be wary that they are experiencing sickeningly high email volumes right now, so it may take a little while.
(Deleted comment)
razorslave
Oct. 31st, 2007 04:00 pm (UTC)
http://www.emusic.com/about/index.html

192kb VBR I didnt fully look at all the files. . .

I R a Dumbass
tonikom
Oct. 31st, 2007 02:45 am (UTC)
hope ya dig it! =)
insektmute
Nov. 1st, 2007 01:04 pm (UTC)
Genevieve Pasquier is fucking awesome. "Soap Bubble Factory" is even better though, as "Virgin Pulses" just compiles her earlier 7" releases. They're decent, but kinda poor in comparison to the later stuff.

Much as I love her, Thorofon (which she was part of) is even better. Good luck finding most of it, but I'm told that "Final Movement" and "Bloodheat" (which was a limited LP + 10" release) got put out on CD recently and you might be able to find "That Summer Suicide" still floating around. I'm too lazy to look right now, but I'm pretty sure that "Maximum Punishment Solutions" and "New Heroes" have never been issued on CD.

I recorded the "Littleton" 7" for xterminal awhile back, so if you're curious, he might be able to hook you up. I'm normally against ripping tracks, but it's so OOP by now that finding a copy would probably cost $$$.
insektmute
Nov. 1st, 2007 01:05 pm (UTC)
If it weren't obvious, you just stumbled onto one of my favorite bands EVAR. :p
razorslave
Nov. 1st, 2007 03:19 pm (UTC)
I already have 'Soap Bubble Factory', and it's a great album, I didnt have Virgin Pulses, and acutally, I overall kinda like it better than 'Soap Bubble Factory'.
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )