?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Psyklon 9

The exact reason why I never want to ever be involved in booking this band. . .

http://djkangal.livejournal.com/627103.html

**SHAKED HEAD**

gwyll You should show this to B.

Rev

Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
bunkertor
Dec. 1st, 2006 07:31 pm (UTC)
i have heard things, but they did a decent show in NYC last year
far_and_distant
Dec. 1st, 2006 07:53 pm (UTC)
They did something here in Sacramento like a year ago. I don't know the whole story, but apparently they arrived at the venue, refused to play and took off. Granted, being Sacramento and the fact I'd never heard of the promoter, it's possible/likely something stupid and unprofessional happened to make it justified for them not to play.

But... yeah, this story... even if it's only 1/2 true is pretty much stupid.
xterminal
Dec. 1st, 2006 08:43 pm (UTC)
evil bitch, how did I miss the fact that you have another account? *adds*
razorslave
Dec. 1st, 2006 08:44 pm (UTC)
Yes, he is an evil little bitch. But that's why we love him.

Rev
xterminal
Dec. 1st, 2006 08:41 pm (UTC)
[snicker] small world.

Kangal's ex-fiancee (or one of them, I dunno) is one of my best friends...
_devoid_
Dec. 1st, 2006 09:02 pm (UTC)
If you want to get a really fun reaction out of them make sure the marquee reads: "Psy-clone Nine"
synth3tik
Dec. 1st, 2006 09:28 pm (UTC)
The sad thing is, their really bad, a total bullshit act. They don't even have a good enough rep to act like ass clowns. I mean, Psycrap nine as been around about as long as the headache I have. They need more experience under their belts before they can act like rock stars, christ
razorslave
Dec. 1st, 2006 09:43 pm (UTC)
Dude, I don't even let rockstars act that way ;p

Rev
djnevermore
Dec. 1st, 2006 09:30 pm (UTC)
ha ha I wondered, being how much they suck up to gain fans and how many child fans they had. I can't stand unprofessionalism in 'the scene'. It's a job, f-ers!

Thanks for linking to this, Josh! Kangal is a great guy. I don't doubt his story a bit.

I'd have called the cops on them.
agentubel
Dec. 1st, 2006 09:34 pm (UTC)
Personally I think Psyclon nine is shit. And wouldn't attempt seeing them even if it were free. There's absolutely no progression or originality to their music at all. If I want to hear that kind of garbage I'll go pic up a Hocico album from the local goth cd store. Anywho, as for them not playing. . .No surprise. They are bloody sissys. Wah!

~Agent
devil_panda
Dec. 1st, 2006 10:37 pm (UTC)

Would you mind if I shared this thread with Kangal since it's public? I kind of sort of know him, and I think he'd get a kick out of the stories here.
razorslave
Dec. 1st, 2006 11:53 pm (UTC)
I don't care. Go for it.

Rev
(Deleted comment)
razorslave
Dec. 5th, 2006 10:10 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it's pretty entertaining. . .

Rev
arc_wraith
Dec. 6th, 2006 06:16 am (UTC)
he shoulda thought about this then: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WZrOAQhJxj4
lostmachine
Dec. 1st, 2006 10:50 pm (UTC)
**Reposting my comment from the link you posted**

I have never been so entertained as the night I saw Psyclon 9 with my 6’2” Female German friend. During the whole show she made fun of them, everything they did she tore apart. Have you ever laughed so hard that Rum and Coke came out your nose? She made me laugh that hard.

At the end of the show the lead singer says, “If any of you hot goth chicks wants to fuck the lead singer I’ll be around”.

The lead guy then got in a fight with the keyboard player because the Keyboard player took off his respirator.
I was standing near by when the lead singer said:

“No one is supposed to see your face, you’re ruining our image, you’re like Wilson from tool time”

We almost died laughing.
razorslave
Dec. 1st, 2006 11:54 pm (UTC)
lolz
agentubel
Dec. 2nd, 2006 01:01 am (UTC)
LMAO! wow.
arc_wraith
Dec. 6th, 2006 06:14 am (UTC)
no one cares about synth playas anyway :P
abhoth
Dec. 2nd, 2006 01:39 am (UTC)
Yep, even their name is kinda dumb. (Not as dumb as Abhoth, but...)
spookyshoes
Dec. 2nd, 2006 02:27 am (UTC)
Funniest post EVAH! And a classic example of nerds with too much fucking makeup on getting to big for their britches.
audionymph
Dec. 2nd, 2006 03:06 am (UTC)
Psyclon who???



Just kidding. :p

Not fond of their music or their image, but I will admit they put on a good show when I saw them at Albion last year. Or at least I think it was last year?? Dunno, whenever I saw them. I didn't purposely go there to see them, either. Seems they were playing the night we decided to show up. Whatever. Bands with attitudes need to be neutered or something. ;)
washu73
Dec. 2nd, 2006 03:54 am (UTC)
Seriously! They suck.
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )