?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

hmmm. . .

I don't know what the Riviera's motivation for shutting down the black and while ball was. But the things I heard mumbled were having to do with noise violations and such. With 2+ years of previous history to work with the casino, and the con should have been able to come to an agreement LONG before they had to shut the event down. But the lawsuit being filed by Regenerator and their entertainment lawyer should be interesting to watch unfold. I feel really bad for Patrice and Wrex.

Tres Lame.

On the upside, I did get to chat with a couple of people I havnt seen in a year. I saw Kevin one of the expatriate californians who moved to PDX. It was good to chat with him for a bit.



Rev

Tags:

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
far_and_distant
Aug. 6th, 2006 09:35 am (UTC)
Huh? Something in Vegas was shut down for being too loud??? WTF?? Maybe being an outsider and all.. but that just seems.. insane. Especially for a Saturday night...
razorslave
Aug. 6th, 2006 09:39 am (UTC)
ESPECIALLY in the Penthouse Suite at the Riviera, at the 14th incarnation of the Defcon convention. . .

Rev
far_and_distant
Aug. 6th, 2006 09:41 am (UTC)
I've never seen Regenerator... glad they're playing out here on Thursday... assuming they're not in court in Vegas that is...
razorslave
Aug. 6th, 2006 09:46 am (UTC)
*I* like what they do, I doubt they'll be in court, they didnt get arrested or anything, they just hadn't gone on yet (were within 15 minutes) when suddenly the casino securtiy had shut it down. Wrex was NOT enthused when we chatted with him on the way out.

Rev
far_and_distant
Aug. 6th, 2006 10:22 am (UTC)
Somehow I've managed to never see them play live, despite living in California for 26 of the last 29 years. It's silly that I'm finally seeing them as the last show I'll be attending in Washington. :)
devil_panda
Aug. 6th, 2006 05:11 pm (UTC)
that is so lame! :P
bunkertor
Aug. 7th, 2006 12:57 pm (UTC)
bastards, that bullshit. you can't hear shit in a casino it's so fn loud
razorslave
Aug. 7th, 2006 04:00 pm (UTC)
yup.

**shakes head**

Rev
irishmasms
Aug. 8th, 2006 09:54 pm (UTC)
DC14
There is a thread over in the DEFCON forums... story is someone associated with Neg9 dropped a redbull can out the window from the 20th floor - which almost hit a security guard. Shit rolled downhill.

(a note from that forum thread: I guess redbull does not have wings...)

There was much more that was FUBAR from the Riv staff that tied the arms of the DEFCON staff - many were not happy.

At least you did not have to deal with a certain DJ who was scene-whoring & causing drama... :(
razorslave
Aug. 8th, 2006 09:57 pm (UTC)
Re: DC14
LOL, I'd love to hear about it. But I don't think this is the approprate forum.

Rev
irishmasms
Aug. 8th, 2006 11:36 pm (UTC)
Re: DC14
nope, not really - though I did make a post over in the DC forums about it ;)
razorslave
Aug. 8th, 2006 11:46 pm (UTC)
Re: DC14
DC Forums are verboten by the corporate firewall "Hacking/Proxy Avoidance"

Rev
irishmasms
Aug. 9th, 2006 12:04 am (UTC)
Re: DC14
one of the few things at my work that are good to go to. :)
razorslave
Aug. 9th, 2006 12:07 am (UTC)
Re: DC14
LOL, got to keep an eye on the perps eh. . . ;)

Rev
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )