?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

KiEw in Denver. . .

http://www.deathkonmedia.com/kiew.htm

Time off Confirmed. Once credit card payment clears i will be ordering my airfair and reserving my hotel room.

I will be in Denver from Noon on Friday 3/10 - Sunday Night 3/12. Pictures will come. . . Oh yes, they will come. . .

**rubs hands together**

Hmm. . . now I have to see if the Saturday night club will let me do a guest set. . . have to bug Zach about that. . .

Rev

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
rodentsky
Feb. 23rd, 2006 09:45 pm (UTC)
Schweet! I shall see you there. I'm staying at the Ramada downtown that's pretty close to the venue for Kiew. Reasonable rates too; i think i'm only paying like $70-$80/night. From talking to one of the DJs in Denver (DJ Siren), it doesn't sound like the club on Saturday is all that great (sounds like a lot of old 80's stuff with a few newer tracks thrown in, like Ember's used to be), but if you get to guest spot, that'll be all the reason for me to go and skake my groove thing to your set (i'll be there Thursday- Sunday afternoon)
razorslave
Feb. 23rd, 2006 10:20 pm (UTC)
kewlio. . .

I was looking at that ramamda. . . but there is no high speed data. Hmmm, did you already make your reservations?

I think I found a bundle through expedia.com for 2 nights there, with a Car Rental for about 236. . . which seems pretty reasonable. . .

Rev
rodentsky
Feb. 23rd, 2006 10:41 pm (UTC)
yeah, i already made my reservations. i didn't need to worry about high speed data access, and don't drive, so i just needed something relatively close to the venue somewhere downtown
razorslave
Feb. 23rd, 2006 10:44 pm (UTC)
Is Len coming out as well?
rodentsky
Feb. 24th, 2006 01:05 am (UTC)
no, unfortunately he'll be swamped with projects at work the whole month of March.
irishmasms
Feb. 24th, 2006 01:59 am (UTC)
no high speed data
and trying to score good WiFi via open access points is a PITA for downtown denver. Try to get it included in your room.
anstalt
Feb. 27th, 2006 08:01 pm (UTC)
Re: no high speed data
No WiFi there? I have to cancel the trip. ;)

Well, I hope Dave has a fast connection.
irishmasms
Feb. 28th, 2006 01:48 am (UTC)
Re: no high speed data
well, there is WiFi but get ready to pay for it.... any of the open APs had crap for connectivity from where I was staying...

anstalt
Feb. 27th, 2006 08:02 pm (UTC)
Great!

Will meet you all there!

We arrive at the 6th of march and leave at 16th of march - entertainment and party hints are welcome! :)
razorslave
Feb. 28th, 2006 02:36 am (UTC)
Can't Wait. . . I'll have money for the merch table and will be hoping to get all my cd's signed :)

Rev

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )