?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry







Which one do you like best?

Rev

Comments

( 26 comments — Leave a comment )
morimur
Jul. 2nd, 2005 06:44 pm (UTC)
The first has the most impact. I like the rust colours and how they suggest fire and destruction. The last one has a good visual impact but the text layout is making it hard to read.
razorslave
Jul. 2nd, 2005 07:12 pm (UTC)
I tweaked the bottom one, the text is more visible, see the reply to beating's comment. I like the first one as well, and the last one, but the 2nd two were made in case the first one is too dark for my friend who's helping organize it.
beatings
Jul. 2nd, 2005 06:55 pm (UTC)
Bottom one, it has the most visual coherence to my eye. Maybe saturate the colors a tad more?
razorslave
Jul. 2nd, 2005 07:09 pm (UTC)
More like this?


Rev

beatings
Jul. 2nd, 2005 07:29 pm (UTC)
Re: More like this?
Yeah! Maybe a bit more blue on the phone too -- deep blue metal. Mmmm.

Also can I suggest dropping the words "Where:" "When:" and "Tickets:" (superfluous) and doing something eye-catching with the "Audio-terrorism by The Rev..." paragraph. DO EVERYTHING I SAY, hahaha no don't think I'm graphic design master or anything, but those are little things that could make the vital information pop out more...

I like number 1 too, I can see why that's one popular. Same critique of the text on that one, I guess!
razorslave
Jul. 2nd, 2005 08:05 pm (UTC)
Re: More like this?


Sheesh . . ;) how's this look?

Rev
beatings
Jul. 2nd, 2005 09:23 pm (UTC)
Re: More like this?
Hell yeah! I like both of the new ones...
razorslave
Jul. 2nd, 2005 08:15 pm (UTC)
Re: More like this?


Here's a better (IMHO) version of the 1st flyer as well. . .

Rev
spookyshoes
Jul. 2nd, 2005 07:05 pm (UTC)
I like the first one best.
gwyll
Jul. 2nd, 2005 07:15 pm (UTC)
I like the grapic of the first one and the color of the third one...for some reason the third one catched my eye better.
irishmasms
Jul. 2nd, 2005 07:56 pm (UTC)
DJ 3vil_1
Omaha, UK, RoK,

and I am thinking of asking someone else to participate - we can chat later about it.
razorslave
Jul. 2nd, 2005 08:16 pm (UTC)
Re: DJ 3vil_1
mkay. . . I have PSD's of all the flyers, well, the three main versions that is. . . which one did you like best?
irishmasms
Jul. 3rd, 2005 07:42 am (UTC)
Re: DJ 3vil_1
sweet... I like #3, it forms well and the phone ties in with the phreakers

razorslave
Jul. 3rd, 2005 08:25 am (UTC)
Re: DJ 3vil_1
Yeah, that was why I picked the image. :)

Rev
emokpdx
Jul. 2nd, 2005 08:18 pm (UTC)
Chimpy
I still say #1 is the best.

And screw all of you who live in a state where cool events happen all the time!!
djnevermore
Jul. 2nd, 2005 09:29 pm (UTC)
#1
winterr
Jul. 3rd, 2005 02:37 am (UTC)
#3
sykospark
Jul. 3rd, 2005 04:27 am (UTC)
OH Btw I'll be in town last weekend of July for defcon!! We must hang out! or you shoudl try to dj defcon, too!!!

AND I need to make details for a sykomeet the sat night before the industrial fest in LA
razorslave
Jul. 3rd, 2005 08:25 am (UTC)
yes. . . yes. . . this event is the thursday night before Defcon. . . I work 6:00am-2:30pm Saturdays and Sundays so I won't be able to do much of the Con, but I'll definately be interested in going to the after parties.

And yes there needs to be a sykomeet saturday night before the Los Angeles Industrial Festival. I'm still trying to see if there is any way I can avoid having to rent a hotel room, but as I'll be there from the 15th through the 18th, I don't think I know anyone well enough to ask them if I can crash at their place. . . but is that a bunker weekend?

Rev
slapcat
Jul. 4th, 2005 06:10 am (UTC)
The frist one
irishmasms
Jul. 4th, 2005 11:59 pm (UTC)
"Audio-Terrorism"
Oh, it was mentioned that "Audio-Terrorism" might not be an appropriate synonym for "The DJ's Will Be". Is it possible if that can be cleaned up to some other interesting phrase?
razorslave
Jul. 5th, 2005 05:13 am (UTC)
Re: "Audio-Terrorism"
um, I can change it, but that seems. . . really silly. . .

Rev
razorslave
Jul. 5th, 2005 06:46 am (UTC)
Re: "Audio-Terrorism"
Particularly for a group concerned with On-line and IRL freedom of speech.

Rev
irishmasms
Jul. 5th, 2005 07:07 am (UTC)
Re: "Audio-Terrorism"
well, not really - but that is a conversation for IRL
razorslave
Jul. 5th, 2005 07:21 am (UTC)
Re: "Audio-Terrorism"
rodger dodger, so any suggestions?

Rev
irishmasms
Jul. 10th, 2005 01:38 am (UTC)
Re: "Audio-Terrorism"
audio infections
audio hacking
musical spectrum
( 26 comments — Leave a comment )