?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Good night sweet prince. . .

Went out to celebrate the raise. . .

Highpoint: hung with gwyll and had great conversation. Drank 4 beers in under an hour an a half, managed to get a little tipsy. Talked to Aleisha about Djing, won't be happening next week, probably the week after with Russell. We'll see.

lowpoint: Found out that one of the other Dj's does not want to spin with me. Ever. Seem they are upset about something I said, or did, I dunno for sure, details were not provided. As there is only one incident that I can think of where I remotely said anything dispariging about the person, perhaps, if they would like to be respected and not complained about, they should act like a professional and not choose to drive people off the dance floor because of personal conficts. Or is it who I choose to be friends with. **shrugs** like it matters.

Rev

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
horrortray
Apr. 23rd, 2005 02:30 am (UTC)
josh....
if this is about me..... [or that other guy that hates djing there as much as i do]
it has nothing to do with you.

i dislike sacrilege for alot of reasons, but the main reason i quit going is because my job conflicted. now my partner and i are opening a shop and we don't have alot of time for anything else.

alicia seems to think i don't spin anymore because of either you and/or barnaby...[as said in her theory to me-but as with all my experience in dealing with alicia-she puts all of our dj money up her nose and tends to talk a little shit here and there---but do not get me wrong, i love the girl to death, but sometimes this shit gets old]

but fact is....its neither you or B. i have no problem with either of you, or anybody there for that matter. i'm just plain busy with pre-med and starting a business right now and i think that kind of hurts alicia's feelings when i have no time for her.

i hope it helps<3 and if you keep djing i don't have too. ;P
razorslave
Apr. 23rd, 2005 10:07 am (UTC)
Re: josh....
Gotta love those that must stir the pot to validate their own existence. Your not the only one to make the "it all goes up her nose" comment either, so I'm not having any trouble believing it.

Someone needs to start something as an alternative to that night, the BS quotient is getting pretty high.

Glad to clear things up, she said you were spinning next week, and I was going to attempt to talk to you about it then. She said that I had offended you and I was trying to figure out how. As I no longer have your phone number, I posted here without naming names to see if you'd read it, which you did. :) I don't know how much longer I'll be Djing there, probably until something better comes along I suppose.

Rev
horrortray
Apr. 23rd, 2005 07:57 pm (UTC)
Re: josh....
maybe you can dj at my shop opening in a month or two.
irishmasms
Apr. 23rd, 2005 07:13 pm (UTC)
dislike sacrilege for alot of reasons
Many of us dislike, or are not happy with what is going on - but when it is the only regular event going on in Vegas, what else can the minions do?
horrortray
Apr. 23rd, 2005 07:54 pm (UTC)
Re: dislike sacrilege for alot of reasons
stay at home and watch horror movies with a jack and coke like i do...
;)
irishmasms
Apr. 23rd, 2005 08:08 pm (UTC)
Re: dislike sacrilege for alot of reasons
The reason I go is to hear new/different music - how is watching a horror film going to help with that; especially when I hate horror movies?

Plus a jack & coke? yuck!

;)
irishmasms
Apr. 23rd, 2005 07:12 pm (UTC)
Went out to celebrate the raise. . .
and I set the alarm for 10:30 am (not PM), sleeping through everything to wake up at 2:35. Dang it!
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )